Product Compare
 

Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting our website luxmall.gr (hereinafter the Website). The security of your personal data that you register on our website in order for us to carry out your orders and inform you on our products and services is very important to us.

This privacy policy covers for all the personal data of the guests / users / members that the website collects while visiting or using its services.

This privacy policy does not apply in any case to any relationship between the guests / users / members of LUXMALL and any service that LUXMALL does not control nor own.

Given the nature and the volume of the Internet, under no circumstances including any loss, LUXMALL is not liable for any kind of damage that any guest / user might suffer due to the use of the pages, services, selections and content that he makes upon his initiative and having been informed of the terms hereof.

More specifically, below, we present you with the privacy policy that our company implements where we describe the type of personal data that we collect and process, the basis for this process, the recipients to whom we transfer your data, the rights you have in relation to your personal data and the time that might be required for us to comply with the said rights on a case-by-case basis.

This privacy policy may be amended from time to time; in case of significant amendments we will make sure that you will be informed thereon in a direct and visible way. In case that our Company expands its activities, it shall be considered that these activities will be included in this privacy policy unless any change occurs and you will be notified thereon.

For any inquiry on your personal data and this privacy policy, we may contact us as follows:

P. & S. Karavitis GP (Luxmall or the Company)
28 Alekou Panagouli str.
142 31 Nea Ionia Attiki
210 28 29 000

1.  How we use Cookies

Cookies are small text files stored on the browser on the hard drive of each guest/user. The website uses cookies for the optimization of the operability and the browsing experience of the guest/user and in particular for:

  • The proper operation of the website, the establishment of the connection and the creation of the user’s account.
  • The operations such as printing/sending of content, interaction on the social media and map display/navigation
  • The collection of information that allow for the evaluation of the way of use of the website by the guest/user and contribute to the improvement of the operation, structure and content thereof.
  • The adaptation of advertisements in order to reflect the interests of the guest/user.
  • The evaluation of the effectiveness of the advertising campaigns of company.

The guest/user of the website can at any time through the Cookies Options (at the bottom of the website) set which cookies he wishes to be active, except for the group “Necessary” that is always activated for the proper operation of the website. However, by accepting all the cookies, the optimum browsing is ensured.

2.  Which Personal Data we collect

(a)     Upon your registration with our website

When you create your account on our website, you have two options:

  • To register using your information on your profile on Facebook. In this case we collect your full name and your email.
  • When using the registration form on our website. Upon the creation of your account on Luxmall.gr we will ask for your full name, your email, your fixed line telephone number, optionally your mobile number or/and fax number as well as your address. If you choose for an invoice, we will collect the name of your business, the type of your activity/profession, your TIN and Tax Office, and an email address. This email will serve as your username for accessing your account and then it is up to you to choose your password which is encrypted by the system and it is not known to us.

Upon your registration and then through the settings of your personal account, you may at any time consent to any communication between us for receiving notifications on our activity, products and offers.

(b)    Upon the placement of an order through your e-profile

If you wish to place an order through your electronic account on Luxmall.gr you must provide us with a delivery address as well as a contact telephone number; if you wish for a different billing address, you may provide us with one along with a contact telephone number.

(c)     Upon the placement of a telephone order or an email order

In case you place your order by telephone or email, then you shall be asked to provide us with your full name as well as billing and delivery address, in case they are different, along with telephone contact information (mobile or/and fixed line). If you ask for an invoice, we will ask you for the name of your business, the type of your activity/profession, your TIN and Tax Office.

(d)    When using the contact form on our website or you contact us by telephone for the provision of pre-contractual information.

You may contact us on any matter through the contact form on our website or by telephone. In this case, we will ask for your full name and an email address or a contact telephone number in order to address your question.

(e)     Upon your visit to our store

Our store is under CCTV for the protection of the property of the company as well as the safety of the persons visiting our store. The CCTV is only recording your image that is stored on a protected electronic system accessed only by the management of the company. The recordings are retained for a period of fifteen (15) days unless there are legal grounds for any further retention thereof.

(f)      Upon your registration with our newsletter

If you choose to be notified on our news and offers, we will ask you to register your email address in order to register with our newsletter. In order to protect your personal data and verify your registration, you will receive from us an activation of your registration email at your registered email address and only upon the activation on a timely manner, the final registration with the recipients’ list takes place.

(g)     Data on the use of the services on Skroutz

The company may constantly assess and improve the quality of the services provided to the consumer through the service Skroutz Analytics that operates based on cookies. Through the said service, under the condition that you have already consented thereto through Skroutz.gr, statistics on your use are communicated to us safely on Skroutz. The data that the company receives through this service are subject to the privacy policy as well as the cookies policy of Skroutz.gr at the end of which you may revoke any such consent.

Moreover, we inform you that under the condition that you have been redirected to our e-shop from Skroutz.gr and you make a purchase from us, we communicate safely to Skroutz data on the said purchase in the course of our business collaboration with Skroutz and the use of the Skoutz services from you. The communication of the said data from us occurs through cookies and it is required for the financial settlement of this commercial collaboration that you have potentially used. Due to this requirement, the legislation allows for communicating these data without asking for your consent. For more information, please consult the privacy policy as well as the cookies policy on Skroutz.gr.

3.  From whom we collect your data

In principle, the collection of the data is carried out by the subjects themselves (i.e. you) either when visiting our website or upon the creation of your e-account or upon our communication for the placement of an order or the provision of pre-contractual information.

It is possible for your personal data to be disclosed to us by a third party, such as for example in case that a third party places an order on your behalf. In this case we will use your personal data only if you have given your consent to the third party or if we have the legal interest in order to fulfill our contractual obligations towards you.

4.  Why we need your data

We collect and process your information for the following grounds:

  • Provision of our products and services that you have requested and which are offered by our company (execution of contract, compliance with legal obligations)
  • Ability to communication and inform you on our products and services under the condition that you have expressly consented thereto through your electronic profile or your registration to the recipients’ list of our newsletter (consent, legal interests)
  • Communication with us upon the submission of any relevant question on the website of our company (consent, execution of the contract, legal interests)
  • Protection of the property of our company and the safety of the hygiene of our employees and our clients (legal interests).

5.  With whom do we share your data

Under no circumstances does the company transfer your data to countries nor international organizations that are outside the European Economic Area. Moreover, under no circumstances will your data be sold to any third party.

In order to fulfill our contractual obligations and better serve you, we will transfer your personal data to:

(a)     Our partners, such as

  • Carriers or couriers in order to deliver our products and services
  • Associated companies for sending e-notifications in relation to our products and services
  • Financial institutions in case that you use any means of payment operated by them
  • Providers of accounting services and data storage services
  • In pseudonymized form, to marketing associates in order for them to propose to us any promotional action

(b)     Public authorities, police authorities or data protection authorities

When it is required in good faith by the applicable national or European legislation for the compliance to any legal obligation but also for the defense of any legal interests of the company.

(c)     Investors

When it is required in the course of expanding our business activity for the future investor to carry out a due diligence while ensuring the safety and confidentiality of your personal data.

(d)     The website skroutz.gr

Only when you have been redirected to our website through the aforementioned website based on all the aforementioned detailed information.

6.  For how long do we retain your data

Information on your e-account with Luxmall.gr

Through the settings of your profile on your personal account, you may at any time delete your profile and all the relevant personal data. However, the company may retain all the data that are necessary in order to fulfill its contractual obligations, comply with its legal commitments as well as ensure its business interests.

Data collected upon the placement of a telephone order/order via email

The collection of the said data is followed by the registration of the said data to the system of execution of orders and compliance with the tax obligations. Your data remain in storage for as long as it is required for the excellent performance of our contractual obligations and upon the expiry of our collaboration, for as long as it is required for the compliance of the company with its legal obligations as well as in order to ensure its business interests.

Data collected through the contact form on Luxmall.gr or upon any telephone communication for the provision of pre-contractual information

These data are used solely for addressing your request and if a contract is concluded, our company erases them two (2) years after the response to your question/request.

Data collected through the CCTV

The data are retained for fifteen (15) days unless it is mandatory or provided by law to retain them for a longer period.

Data collected upon your registration to our newsletter

These data are retained – when they are not used for any other purpose e.g. the operation of an active user’s account – for as long as you have consented. Upon the revocation of the said consent, the information is pseudonymized and retained in order to ensure that you do not receive any further notifications in the future from us.

7.  How do we care for the safety of your personal data?

The company cares for and has implanted all necessary technical and organizational measures for the safety of your personal data. We have implemented all the required procedures such as encryption and pseudonymization in order to prevent any non-authorized and illegal access or disclosure of your data to third parties.

In particular, as to the password to your e-account, you are the one to choose it and we recommend that it is extremely strong and non-disclosed to third parties. It is recommended that you avoid any automated saving of your password with the browser and that you delete your history frequently in order to prevent any communication of your password to third parties.  

8.  In particular, when do we need your consent

In certain cases, it is possible that the processing of your personal data requires for your consent. In any such case, we will inform you in a simple and clear way which is the intended processing and at the same time you would be able to use our services, even if you do not provide us with the requested consent.

In any case, you may at any time revoke your consent freely when the processing of your data is based on that and so we will be obliged to cease any such processing based on your consent.

At present, we ask for your consent through the website of the company in order to communicate with you through email so as to be informed on our promotions, our news and activities. You may revoke your consent through the settings of your personal account or send an email to the email address . In any such case, we will retain your email address encrypted so as to ensure that you will not receive any other promotional email from us.

9.  And now, let’s see, what your rights are in relation to your personal data

Right of access

You have the right to be informed on whether we retain your personal data, which are these data and request for a copy thereof. The exercise of this right is subject to the identification of the applicant and it is addressed under the condition that it does not affect the personal data of third parties. If you have registered at Luxmall.gr, you may exercise your rights immediately by accessing your account. Alternatively, you may send us your relevant application through “Information on your personal data”. Upon receiving such an application, we shall send you a confirmation email and you must reply positively as to the dispatch of your data. Upon your positive reply, we will send you the data we retain on you immediately.

Right to rectification

You have the right to ask us to rectify your data in case they are inaccurate, incorrect or not updated. If you have registered at Luxmall.gr, you may exercise your rights immediately by accessing your account. Alternatively, you may send us your relevant application through “Rectification of personal data”. We should underline the fact that your email address must be the same with the email of your registration as a client. Upon receiving such an application, we shall send you a confirmation email on the modification and you must reply positively for the modification to be completed. Upon your positive reply, we will immediately proceed with the changes in your information.

Right to erasure / right to be forgotten

You have the right to ask us to erase the data we retain on you with the exception of those that we are required to retain according to the legislation or our lawful business goals as set out by the law. If you have registered at Luxmall.gr, you may exercise your rights immediately by accessing your account. Alternatively, you may send us your relevant application through “Erasure of personal data”. It is required for the email address used for sending the application to be the same with the email of your registration as a client or the email used for placing your orders. Upon receiving such an application, we shall send you a confirmation email on the erasure and you must reply positively for the erasure to be completed immediately.

Right to restrict processing

You have the right to ask for the restriction of the processing of all or some of your personal data in certain cases such as when the personal data we retain are inaccurate.

Right to object

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information for reasons related to your personal status or the processing that refers to direct marketing.

Right to data portability

You have the right to ask us for a copy of your personal data in a machine readable format or/and send this file to any third party upon your instruction for the provision of respective services.

Right not to be subject to automated decision-making

Notwithstanding the exceptions provided by law, you have the right to ask us to abstain from any decision making that concerns you based on automated procedures, such as profiling, under the condition that any such decision has or shall have important legal consequences for you.

Data Protection Officer (DPO)

You may contact the data protection officer of “P. & S. Karavitis GP” by telephone at 210 2829000 or electronically through the contact form under the subject “C/O data protection officer” or at and we will proceed with any necessary act in order to address your request as soon as possible under the conditions and within the deadlines set by the law.

10. If you think that your rights on your personal data are affected …

By law, you have the possibility to file a complaint/grievance before the Personal Data Protection Authority of your place of domicile or your place of business. In Greece, the competent authority is:

Hellenic Data Protection Authority
Leoforos Kifisias 1-3
11523 Athens
Tel: +30 210 6475600
Fax: +30 210 6475628
Email:
Website: www.dpa.gr

11. Minors

Our products and services as well as the Luxmall.gr website do not address to minors under 15. Therefore, we do not knowingly collect the personal data of minors that do not satisfy the required legal age limits.

In such case, the minors need to abstain from using Luxmall.gr website and not provide us with their personal data.

If any parent or guardian becomes aware of any minor providing us with data, we kindly request that you contact us immediately by electronic mail at

 
Genuine products with Authenticity Certificate!
Up to 6 interest-free installments! (for credit cards issued by a Greek Bank)
Free Shipping throughout Greece! (for orders over 30€)
Did you change your mind? 14 Days Free Returns Policy!
Unique LUXMALL offers

 

Subscribe to our Newsletter to keep up with our special offers: OK
 

Authentic Products

At LUXMALL you will find ONLY genuine products at the best market prices!

More ›

Luxmall.gr - Luxury Jewels and Watches © 2021. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed with care by TotalWeb®